Get started15 Alts Nook Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2WD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 29.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £168,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Alts Nook Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,055
Street avg £2,920
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2020Most recent
£168,000
+26.8%over 6 years21 February 2014
£132,500
+10.4%over 8 years19 August 2005
£120,000
+29.7%over 2 years25 April 2003
£92,500
+46.9%over 1 year18 May 2001
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2WD: £208,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DE72 2WD
Closest school
0.3 km
Shardlow Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.