Get started9 Alts Nook Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2WD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2025
9 Alts Nook Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Alts Nook Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£245,000
+31.7%over 5 years22 October 2019
£186,000
+50.0%over 5 years19 December 2013
£124,000
-6.4%over 7 years3 February 2006
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2WD: £147,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DE72 2DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Shardlow Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.