Get started19 Alts Nook Way is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2WD). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 10.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £135,000 — fresh data. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
19 Alts Nook Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
19 Alts Nook Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 19 Alts Nook Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£135,000
+28.6%over 5 years17 May 2019
£105,000
+25.1%over 14 years28 July 2004
£83,950
+13.4%over 10 months10 October 2003
£74,000
+131.3%over 3 years8 September 2000
£32,000
+12.3%over 4 years26 July 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2WD: £208,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE72 2EE
Closest school
0.3 km
Shardlow Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.