Get started7 Long Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 70.5% above the 2013 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 21 EPCs). On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2022
7 Long Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
7 Long Row is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,544
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

25 March 2013Most recent
£105,000
+101.9%over 14 years29 May 1998
£52,000
+6.1%over 2 years31 August 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HE: £177,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE72 2HL
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.