Get started21 Long Row is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 21.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £126,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Long Row sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
21 Long Row has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Long Row runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £2,580
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

29 October 2019Most recent
£126,500
+5.5%over 14 years5 October 2005
£119,950
+6.6%15 April 2005
£112,500
+21.0%over 1 year18 December 2003
£93,000
+126.8%over 3 years27 October 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HE: £177,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE72 2EE
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.