Get started16 Cowlishaw Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
16 Cowlishaw Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 21 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 16 Cowlishaw Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,248
Street avg £3,159
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dog and Duck — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£380,000
+38.2%over 9 years22 May 2015
£275,000
+10.5%over 4 years28 February 2011
£248,840
+15.7%over 7 years26 June 2003
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2GS: £405,050 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE72 2DD
Closest school
0.1 km
Shardlow Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.