Get started14 Cowlishaw Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2GS). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 19.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 141 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £422,481.
14 Cowlishaw Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
The erection of a first floor side extension at.
Latest sale on 14 Cowlishaw Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£422,481
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
14 Cowlishaw Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,996
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dog and Duck — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£422,481
+38.5%over 13 years8 August 2007
£305,000
+124.3%over 6 years20 October 2000
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2GS: £380,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 2UQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Shardlow Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.