Get started8 Maple Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 10.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £428,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 161 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 14 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
8 Maple Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2022
8 Maple Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
THE ERECTION OF AN EXTENSION TO REPLACE EXISTING CONSERVATORY AT
Price for 8 Maple Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£428,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
8 Maple Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £2,634
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

THE ERECTION OF AN EXTENSION TO EXISTING GARAGE AT
19 June 2020Most recent
£428,500
+40.0%over 6 years29 October 2013
£306,000
+49.3%over 9 years2 April 2004
£205,000
+110.4%over 3 years30 May 2000
£97,451
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2DG: £401,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 2DD
Yates Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.