Get started26 Maple Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2DG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 206% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £401,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Maple Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£401,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 26 Maple Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,951
Street avg £2,470
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£401,000
+20.4%over 1 year16 December 2022
£333,000
+57.8%over 11 years3 October 2011
£211,000
+96.7%over 11 years28 July 2000
£107,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2DG: £428,500 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE72 2BY
Yates Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.