Get started3 Chellaston Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Weston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 113), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 25.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £190,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Chellaston Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 3 Chellaston Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

20 July 2022Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BU: £484,999 (2025–2020).
4 Chellaston Cottages Swarkestone Road Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Oct 2025
The Paddock Swarkestone Road Weston On Trent Derby
Sold May 2025
Westonhill Farm The Barn Bridge Lane Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Mar 2022
The Firs Swarkestone Road Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Aug 2020
Church View Swarkestone Road Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Apr 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE72 2WD
Park Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.3dB