Get started5 The Green is a semi-detached house in Weston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 135 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 7 EPCs).
5 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 The Green has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
CONTINUED USE OF AGRICULTURAL LAND AS RESIDENTIAL GARDEN ON LAND TO THE REAR OF
Price for 5 The Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 5 The Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,259
Street avg £2,945
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
THE ERECTION OF SIDE AND REAR EXTENSIONS AT
30 April 2021Most recent
£440,000
+79.6%over 14 years30 August 2006
£245,000
+2.1%3 July 2006
£240,000
+200.2%over 8 years4 August 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BJ: £499,999 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.