Get started2 The Green is a mid-terrace house in Weston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 113 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 The Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
2 The Green is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,566
Street avg £3,084
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

29 June 2022Most recent
£290,000
+26.1%over 7 months29 November 2021
£230,000
+17.3%over 15 years29 September 2006
£196,000
+8.9%over 2 years28 May 2004
£180,000
+114.3%over 5 years2 September 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BJ: £515,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.