Get startedThe Willows is a detached house in Weston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1418 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 132 m² it sits well below the postcode median (242 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 8 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 is 42.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
The Willows's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2021
The Willows has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
The erection of an extension and alterations (amended scheme to previously approved application 9/2012/0801).
The Willows valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£449,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Willows is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,416
Street avg £3,675
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 238 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Amendment to approved scheme (9/2012/0500) for the erection of extensions.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2012Most recent
£449,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2BH: £750,000 (2024–2019).
Cheviots Weston Road Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Oct 2024
Roecliffe House Weston Road Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Mar 2021
The Croft Weston Road Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Feb 2021
Brooklands Weston Road Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Sept 2019
Woodlands Weston Road Weston On Trent Derby
Sold Feb 2018
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
DE72 2EP
Weston Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Weston-on-Trent CofE (VA) Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB