Get startedWoodstock is a four-bedroom detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2122 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 35.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 20.1% below the postcode norm. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Woodstock's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2020
The erection of an extension and conversion of flat roof to pitched roof at
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 12 years.
£412,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 12 years.
Woodstock is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £3,250
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alderslade Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

21 December 2010Most recent
£412,000
+237.7%over 12 years28 September 1998
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AY: £241,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE72 2UQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB