Get started2 Alderslade Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 34% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 2 years.
£241,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 2 Alderslade Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,708
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alderslade Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

29 January 2008Most recent
£241,000
+41.8%over 2 years9 September 2005
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AY: £350,000 (2021–1998).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DE72 2EB
Closest school
0.4 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB