Get started14 Alderslade Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 43.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 159 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013.
14 Alderslade Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2018
Installation of new window opening at first floor to side elevation at
14 Alderslade Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 11 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 14 Alderslade Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,203
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alderslade Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

The felling of a silver birch tree(s) covered by South Derbyshire District Council Tree Preservation Order no. 230 at
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 December 2013Most recent
£350,000
+45.8%over 10 years13 February 2003
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AY: £241,000 (2021–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE72 2UQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB