Get started90 Derby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £202,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
90 Derby Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 7 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 90 Derby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£202,500
5 May 2023
£202,500
+5.7%over 2 years22 May 2020
£191,500
+24.4%over 1 year30 August 2018
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AF: £360,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE72 2WD
Alderslade Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.