Get started86 Derby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AF). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 77 m² it's 28% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £198,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
86 Derby Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 86 Derby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,571
Street avg £2,591
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£198,000
+10.0%over 5 years12 May 2017
£180,000
+21.6%over 8 years26 September 2008
£148,000
+87.3%over 6 years31 July 2002
£79,000
+75.6%over 6 years13 October 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AF: £360,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE72 2WD
Alderslade Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.