Get started70 Derby Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2AF). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 38.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 29.3% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2021 for £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
70 Derby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 70 Derby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

13 December 2021Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2AF: £202,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE72 2UQ
Alderslade Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB