Get started2 Bank Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 34% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 11 EPCs).
2 Bank Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Bank Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
2 Bank Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£952
Street avg £1,496
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

2 October 2020Most recent
£100,000
+7.5%over 9 years27 May 2011
£93,000
+16.3%over 1 year31 July 2009
£80,000
+196.3%over 8 years4 August 2000
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4JE: £125,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DE55 4NR
Bank Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.