Get started1 Bank Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 160% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 105 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 11 EPCs).
1 Bank Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2024
Latest sale on 1 Bank Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Bank Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bank Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£260,000
+10.6%over 1 year14 September 2020
£235,000
+51.6%over 1 year31 October 2018
£155,000
+40.9%over 14 years15 October 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4JE: £124,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DE55 4EE
Closest school
0.1 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.