Get started8 Bank Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2024
8 Bank Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 8 Bank Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£125,000
+48.8%over 15 years15 February 2008
£84,000
+320.0%over 7 years14 April 2000
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4JE: £124,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
DE55 4NR
Bank Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.