Get started10 Bank Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 16.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2024 for £124,000.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey extension and conservatory to rear elevation
Price for 10 Bank Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
10 Bank Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,378
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bank Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension
21 October 2024Most recent
£124,000
+20.4%over 3 years11 December 2020
£103,000
+232.3%over 23 years20 June 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4JE: £162,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DE55 4NR
Closest school
0.1 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.