Get started14 Bank Street is a semi-detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 10.8% below the 2023 sale of £162,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,500 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bank Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Bank Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,403
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

13 March 2023Most recent
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4JE: £124,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Bank Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB