Get started22 Broughton Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 74 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Broughton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,095
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 2 years18 July 2018
£125,000
+22.5%over 12 years29 July 2005
£102,000
+12.1%over 1 year1 April 2004
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DQ: £202,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 4PF
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.