Get started18 Broughton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £162,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 27 EPCs).
18 Broughton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2025
18 Broughton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 19 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 19 years.
18 Broughton Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,189
Street avg £1,665
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

24 March 2023Most recent
£162,000
+32.8%over 7 years27 March 2015
£122,000
-9.6%over 7 years25 May 2007
£134,950
+31.7%over 3 years8 April 2004
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DQ: £202,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 4LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.