Get started10 Broughton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £209,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Broughton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
10 Broughton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

17 March 2025Most recent
£209,000
+30.6%over 4 years14 August 2020
£160,000
+23.1%over 14 years15 November 2005
£130,000
+34.9%over 3 years28 June 2002
£96,385
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DQ: £162,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 4EE
Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.