Get started25 Broughton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Riddings, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £215,250 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Broughton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£215,250
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 25 Broughton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £1,662
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£215,250
+41.6%over 5 years18 October 2019
£152,000
+21.6%over 4 years30 January 2015
£125,000
+14.6%over 11 years20 March 2003
£109,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 4DQ: £162,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 4DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.