Get started7 Hammer Leys is a four-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 43.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
7 Hammer Leys's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Hammer Leys runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,781
Street avg £1,774
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

12 October 2015Most recent
£203,000
+4.1%over 7 years21 December 2007
£195,000
+77.3%over 3 years28 June 2004
£110,000
+20.9%over 4 years22 October 1999
£90,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AX: £255,000 (2024–2015).
2 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2024
4 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
5 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2019
6 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2019
11 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2014
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 3AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.