Get started6 Hammer Leys is a four-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 39% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 72.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £223,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Hammer Leys has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Hammer Leys lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £1,719
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

25 January 2019Most recent
£223,000
+159.3%over 17 years10 August 2001
£86,000
+7.6%over 11 months8 September 2000
£79,950
+1.3%over 1 year18 December 1998
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AX: £255,000 (2024–2015).
2 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2024
4 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
5 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2019
7 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2015
11 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 3AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.