Get started1 Chestnut Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 81.3% above the 2010 sale of £159,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear and garage conversion
1 Chestnut Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 12 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 1 Chestnut Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Hamlet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2010Most recent
£159,950
+4.9%over 12 months9 October 2009
£152,500
-7.6%over 4 years30 September 2005
£165,000
+89.2%over 4 years12 April 2001
£87,200
+14.7%over 2 years31 March 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AH: £162,000 (2022–2003).
3 Chestnut Drive Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2022
15 Chestnut Drive Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2012
9 Chestnut Drive Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2001
2 Chestnut Drive Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2001
5 Chestnut Drive Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2001
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE55 3BQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.