Get started3 Chestnut Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 211.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 3 Chestnut Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 3 Chestnut Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,990
Street avg £1,250
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Hamlet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£305,000
+88.3%over 17 years8 July 2005
£162,000
+11.7%over 1 year27 November 2003
£145,000
+83.7%over 4 years21 May 1999
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AH: £160,000 (2012–2005).
15 Chestnut Drive Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2012
1 Chestnut Drive Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2010
9 Chestnut Drive Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2001
2 Chestnut Drive Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2001
5 Chestnut Drive Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2001
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE55 3BQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Frederick Gent School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.