Get started1 Heather Close is a four-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 306.9% above the 1999 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 57.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2023
1 Heather Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Bryant Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

24 September 1999Most recent
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3LE: £235,000 (2021–1998).
5 Heather Close Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2021
7 Heather Close Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2021
4 Heather Close Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2012
6 Heather Close Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2004
3 Heather Close Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 1996
DE55 3BQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Frederick Gent School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB