Get started5 Hammer Leys is a four-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 28.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 5 Hammer Leys stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,277
Street avg £1,719
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2019Most recent
£255,000
+22.6%over 3 years10 July 2015
£208,000
+27.6%over 11 years26 May 2004
£163,000
+81.1%over 4 years30 September 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AX: £223,000 (2024–2014).
2 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2024
4 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
6 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2019
7 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2015
11 Hammer Leys Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 3BQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.