Get started10 Broome Acre is a three-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1118 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 84.8% above the 2010 sale of £145,000.
10 Broome Acre's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2019
10 Broome Acre valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 4 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 10 Broome Acre lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,395
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

30 July 2010Most recent
£145,000
-6.4%over 4 years20 April 2006
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AW: £172,000 (2018–2014).
3 Broome Acre Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2018
19 Broome Acre Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2018
17 Broome Acre Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2016
11 Broome Acre Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2014
15 Broome Acre Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2014
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 3BL
Closest school
0.3 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.