Get started17 Broome Acre is a three-bedroom detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 50% above the 2016 sale of £172,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 24.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 17 Broome Acre runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,123
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alfreton Road Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

12 September 2016Most recent
£172,000
+7.5%over 12 months14 September 2015
£160,000
10 October 2014
£160,000
+34.5%over 10 years24 October 2003
£119,000
+25.3%over 1 year17 June 2002
£94,950
+51.9%over 4 years30 January 1998
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 3AW: £191,000 (2018–2011).
3 Broome Acre Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2018
19 Broome Acre Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jun 2018
11 Broome Acre Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2014
15 Broome Acre Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2014
21 Broome Acre Broadmeadows South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 3NQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.