Get started5 Carter Lane East is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 62% above the 2015 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 13 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,165
Street avg £1,303
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ball Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

11 December 2015Most recent
£92,000
-1.0%over 9 years28 April 2006
£92,950
+64.5%over 11 months20 May 2005
£56,500
+61.4%over 2 years20 January 2003
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DY: £143,000 (2025–2023).
116 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
130 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
104 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
45 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2023
39 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 2DX
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.