Get started17 Carter Lane East is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 32.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £107,500 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Carter Lane East's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Carter Lane East has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
17 Carter Lane East is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,300
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ball Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2019Most recent
£107,500
+18.1%over 1 year24 November 2017
£91,000
+82.0%over 5 years27 June 2012
£50,000
+56.5%over 9 years30 August 2002
£31,950
+6.5%over 12 months10 September 2001
£30,000
+1.7%over 1 year3 April 2000
£29,500
+5.4%over 3 years5 July 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DY: £143,000 (2025–2023).
116 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
130 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
104 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
45 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2023
39 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DE55 2HT
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.