Get started31 Carter Lane West is a semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £242,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Carter Lane West has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
31 Carter Lane West outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,922
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mansfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2025Most recent
£242,500
+31.1%over 6 years3 October 2018
£185,000
+42.3%over 3 years2 October 2015
£130,000
+35.4%over 1 year12 August 2014
£96,000
-22.3%over 10 years31 March 2004
£123,500
+168.5%over 8 years12 May 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DX: £265,500 (2025–2022).
55 Carter Lane West South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2025
21 Carter Lane West South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2025
19 Carter Lane West South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2025
9 Carter Lane West South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2024
53 Carter Lane West South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 2DP
Closest school
0.3 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.