Get started21 Carter Lane West is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 81.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £235,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear kitchen extension & replacement front bay window.
21 Carter Lane West has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
21 Carter Lane West is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mansfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£235,000
+129.3%over 9 years2 October 2015
£102,500
-16.0%over 8 years15 June 2007
£122,000
+187.1%over 9 years28 November 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DX: £265,500 (2025–2022).
55 Carter Lane West South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2025
19 Carter Lane West South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2025
31 Carter Lane West South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2025
9 Carter Lane West South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2024
53 Carter Lane West South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 2DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Frederick Gent School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.