Get started62 Albert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £123,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 62 Albert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
62 Albert Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,816
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£123,500
+62.5%over 5 years22 June 2018
£76,000
+10.1%over 6 years15 July 2011
£69,000
18 March 2005
£68,950
+146.3%over 4 years1 December 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DB: £117,000 (2025–2022).
44 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2025
34 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
23 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2023
12 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2023
40 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 2HT
Closest school
0.2 km
The Brigg Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.