Get started12 Albert Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 19.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Albert Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
12 Albert Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £1,457
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£125,000
+51.5%over 10 years26 October 2012
£82,500
+26.9%over 5 years18 May 2007
£65,000
+117.0%over 8 years22 January 1999
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DB: £117,000 (2025–2022).
44 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2025
34 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
62 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2023
23 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2023
40 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 2DX
Closest school
0.2 km
The Brigg Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.