Get started44 Albert Street is a mid-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £117,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 44 Albert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 44 Albert Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,828
Street avg £1,449
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2025Most recent
£117,000
+25.8%over 3 years28 January 2022
£93,000
+33.0%over 5 years7 October 2016
£69,950
30 June 2016
£70,000
+199.1%over 14 years16 November 2001
£23,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DB: £123,500 (2025–2022).
34 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
62 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2023
23 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Oct 2023
12 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2023
40 Albert Street South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 2HR
Closest school
0.2 km
The Brigg Infant School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.