Get started14 Belvoir Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1SF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 55.4% above the 2015 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 14 Belvoir Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2015Most recent
£87,500
+4.2%over 3 years16 June 2011
£84,000
-9.2%over 4 years28 July 2006
£92,500
+6.3%over 11 months1 September 2005
£87,000
+171.9%over 6 years2 October 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1SF: £125,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE55 1HF
Leamoor Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.