Get started5 Belvoir Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1SF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2016. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 5 Belvoir Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,665
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2023Most recent
£125,000
+27.2%over 2 years7 December 2020
£98,250
+18.4%over 3 years24 March 2017
£83,000
+8.6%over 12 years10 February 2005
£76,450
+69.9%over 2 years22 November 2002
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1SF: £120,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 1HF
Leamoor Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.