Get started17 Belvoir Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1SF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 35% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 16 EPCs).
17 Belvoir Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
17 Belvoir Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,703
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2019Most recent
£120,000
+21.2%over 12 years24 November 2006
£99,000
+98.2%over 4 years3 May 2002
£49,950
+21.8%over 6 months19 October 2001
£41,000
+10.8%over 2 years6 July 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1SF: £125,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 1EH
Leamoor Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.