Get started10 James Street is an end-of-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 43.2% above the 2013 sale price. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 12 years.
£114,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 12 years.
10 James Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2013Most recent
£114,500
+14.5%over 4 years12 June 2009
£100,000
+7.6%over 5 years31 March 2004
£92,950
+52.5%over 2 years31 August 2001
£60,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LY: £264,950 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.