Get started5 Bridle Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 27.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £151,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bridle Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 5 Bridle Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,864
Street avg £1,312
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

12 April 2023Most recent
£151,000
+83.0%over 1 year28 March 2022
£82,500
-8.3%over 15 years11 August 2006
£90,000
+6.5%over 9 months25 November 2005
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LG: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DE55 1SF
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.