Get started16 Bridle Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 18.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £115,000. At 66 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2025
Price for 16 Bridle Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
16 Bridle Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £1,323
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£115,000
+29.2%over 7 years23 March 2018
£89,000
+2.9%over 2 years4 December 2015
£86,500
+121.2%over 13 years4 October 2002
£39,100
+53.3%over 3 years27 May 1999
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LG: £130,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DE55 1HF
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.