Get started24 Bridle Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 63.2% above the 2018 sale of £87,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £87,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Bridle Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Bridle Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,279
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£87,000
+3.6%over 10 years14 August 2008
£84,000
+12.1%over 3 years15 April 2005
£74,950
+74.3%over 10 months4 June 2004
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LG: £115,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DE55 1HF
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.